Luxury Tokyo Sake, Cocktail, Whisky and Pairing Tour

REVIEW · TOKYO

Luxury Tokyo Sake, Cocktail, Whisky and Pairing Tour

  • 5.018 reviews
  • From $321.00
Book on Viator →

Operated by Arigato Japan KK · Bookable on Viator

Traveller rating 5.0 (18)Price from$321.00Operated byArigato Japan KKBook viaViator

Tokyo’s bar scene has a plan.

This Luxury Tokyo Sake, Cocktail, Whisky and Pairing Tour turns a simple night out into a guided route with alcohol included, plus nine local dishes so you’re not just bouncing between drinks. I like how it builds structure around real local drinking manners and customs, not just tastings. I also like the variety: sake, craft beer, cocktails, and whisky all show up during the evening. One drawback to keep in mind: you’ll be drinking, so it’s best if you’re comfortable with alcohol and want to sample rather than sip lightly.

The route also gives you a fast way to learn the Tokyo rhythm of ordering, sharing, and moving through neighborhoods. You’ll get an English-speaking local guide, and they’ll help you read the vibe so you’re not guessing what to do at the bar counter. On the day I’m picturing for you, it runs with a small group (up to 10), which keeps the mood friendly instead of chaotic.

Logistically, it starts at 4:30 pm in Shimbashi and ends in the Ginza area after about 3 hours, using a mobile ticket. You also get flexibility for dietary needs—vegan, vegetarian, pescetarian, and gluten-free friendly—so you can still do the pairing part of the night.

Key things to know before you go

Luxury Tokyo Sake, Cocktail, Whisky and Pairing Tour - Key things to know before you go

  • Small group (max 10) keeps the tastings relaxed and personal
  • Four alcohol tasting stops with sake, whisky, cocktails, and more
  • Nine local dishes included so the food portion isn’t an afterthought
  • Local English-speaking guide teaches manners and customs as you go
  • Shimbashi-to-Ginza route gives you two very different Tokyo drinking atmospheres
  • Dietary options are available (vegan/vegetarian/pescetarian/gluten-free friendly)

Why a Shimbashi-to-Ginza drink-and-dish route makes sense

Luxury Tokyo Sake, Cocktail, Whisky and Pairing Tour - Why a Shimbashi-to-Ginza drink-and-dish route makes sense
I like tours like this because the geography does the work for you. Shimbashi and Ginza feel worlds apart—one leans more everyday and social, while the other reads more polished and iconic—so you get contrast without spending hours researching.

You’ll also move at a good pace for a 3-hour plan. Instead of trying to cram in too much, the structure guides you through a set of stops where food and drink are meant to be sampled, paired, and discussed.

One more smart part: you start early enough to still feel like you can enjoy the rest of your evening after the tour ends in Ginza.

You can also read our reviews of more tours and experiences in Tokyo.

From Fuji Soba to Ginza landmarks: more than just tastings

Luxury Tokyo Sake, Cocktail, Whisky and Pairing Tour - From Fuji Soba to Ginza landmarks: more than just tastings
The meeting point is in Shimbashi, at the Shinbashi Marine Building (2-chōme 19-10) area. Then the night flows into an easy mix of drinking culture and Tokyo sights, starting with Fuji Soba as the kickoff.

After that, you’ll make brief stops that connect the drinking experience to Tokyo in a more grounded way. The listed stops include Karasumori Jinja, plus the Panasonic Living Showroom, and the Wako Building. Even if you’re mostly there for the food and alcohol, those landmarks help you understand why Ginza and Shimbashi look and feel the way they do—old-meets-modern Tokyo energy, in a single evening.

A practical note: because this is a walking-and-stopping style tour, wear shoes you’re comfortable in for standing and short hops between locations. The tour calls for moderate physical fitness level, which usually means you’ll be on your feet a fair bit.

Shimbashi stop: learning manners while sampling craft beer

Luxury Tokyo Sake, Cocktail, Whisky and Pairing Tour - Shimbashi stop: learning manners while sampling craft beer
Your itinerary brings you into Shimbashi for about 1 hour, and this is where the tour leans into local life. You’ll get insights into Japanese culture from your local English-speaking guide, and there’s specific time focused on drinking manners and customs.

That matters more than it sounds. If you know how to order, how to handle the moment-to-moment flow at a bar counter, and what polite signals look like, you spend less time worrying and more time enjoying. The guide’s job isn’t just translation—it’s helping you fit in.

Shimbashi also brings in new beers from micro-breweries across Japan. If you like craft beer, this part is a great reset because it’s not all standard lagers and cocktails. You’re getting a tour into variety—different styles and producers—without needing to read a beer menu in Japanese.

Ginza’s four tasting stops for sake, whisky, and cocktails

Luxury Tokyo Sake, Cocktail, Whisky and Pairing Tour - Ginza’s four tasting stops for sake, whisky, and cocktails
Ginza is where the tour shifts into the spotlight. You’ll spend about 2 hours in this area, with four stops built around Japanese sake, world-famous whisky, and cocktail tastings.

This is the part I’d call the real payoff. The tour is doing something smart: instead of dumping everything into one bar, it spreads tastings across multiple venues. That keeps the night from feeling repetitive and helps you compare drinks in a more natural way—each stop brings a different setting, different drink focus, and a new chance to understand what you’re tasting.

You can also expect multiple alcoholic beverages included throughout the evening. That makes this tour a strong pick if you want a “Tokyo best-of” type sampler, but you still want it to feel guided and intentional.

One small consideration: this isn’t a quiet tea-tasting vibe. It’s a drink-and-pairing experience, so your evening rhythm will be centered on alcohol and food stops rather than scenic wandering or shopping.

Nine local dishes: pairings that keep your stomach happy

Luxury Tokyo Sake, Cocktail, Whisky and Pairing Tour - Nine local dishes: pairings that keep your stomach happy
One of the biggest reasons this tour works is simple: you eat. The plan includes nine local dishes, plus pairing items like shared plates and bar snacks.

I like that the food isn’t just filler. It’s built as part of how you experience each drink—so you’re not dealing with hunger pangs or paying extra for meals midway through. For many people, that alone turns a stressful “what should I eat?” search into a relaxed flow where you can focus on the tastings.

Also, because dishes come alongside the drinks, you get a practical education in how Japanese dining often moves: small portions, shared food energy, and frequent stops rather than one long sit-down meal.

Dietary needs are also addressed. The tour states it’s vegan, vegetarian, pescetarian, and gluten-free friendly, so you should be able to enjoy the pairing component without being left out.

What you’ll actually learn about Japanese drinking culture

Luxury Tokyo Sake, Cocktail, Whisky and Pairing Tour - What you’ll actually learn about Japanese drinking culture
The tour isn’t trying to turn you into a sake scholar in one night. It’s more practical than that: you learn how to behave, how to order, and how to enjoy the experience in a way that fits the setting.

In Shimbashi, you’ll get explicit guidance on drinking manners and customs. That typically means knowing the basics of respectful etiquette at bars and how to participate comfortably when you’re offered drinks or food in a group setting.

Then, the sampling rounds out the education. You’ll taste a mix that includes sake, whisky, beer, and cocktails, which makes it easier to understand what Tokyo drink culture prioritizes. You can also leave with a clearer sense of what you personally like—rather than just hoping you picked the right place on your own.

If you enjoy learning through doing, this format fits.

Value check: is $321 worth it for 3 hours?

Luxury Tokyo Sake, Cocktail, Whisky and Pairing Tour - Value check: is $321 worth it for 3 hours?
At $321 per person, you’re paying for convenience, guidance, and the fact that the tasting plan is bundled. The tour includes alcoholic beverages at four stops and the food portion with nine local dishes.

If you tried to recreate this on your own, you’d likely spend money fast—especially in Tokyo where a few drinks in different venues add up. Even if prices vary by bar, you’d still need to coordinate where to go, what to order, and how to keep the food-and-drink timing working. That’s what you’re buying here: less decision fatigue, plus a guided sequence that’s meant to flow smoothly over the evening.

The “watch-outs” for value are also clear. Hotel pickup isn’t included, transportation costs aren’t included, and additional drinks or food are not included beyond the tour package. So if you plan to drink a lot beyond what’s provided, you’ll want extra budget.

Still, for a single evening that combines multiple tastings and a full food program, it’s a strong deal—especially if you’d otherwise be paying for drinks piecemeal while guessing your way through menus.

Practical details that affect your experience

Luxury Tokyo Sake, Cocktail, Whisky and Pairing Tour - Practical details that affect your experience
Meeting point and timing: Start is at 4:30 pm in the Shinbashi area (near public transportation). The tour ends in Ginza after about 3 hours.

Mobile ticket: You’ll receive a mobile ticket, which usually makes check-in straightforward.

Group size: Maximum 10 people keeps it from turning into a herd.

Age limit: Only adults 20 years old and above can join.

Dietary flexibility: Vegan, vegetarian, pescetarian, and gluten-free options are supported.

What can change: Stops can shift based on restaurant schedules, public holidays, and weather. The tour notes that substitutions are made if needed.

These details matter because they shape comfort. A small group and a set end point in Ginza help you plan the rest of your night without feeling stuck.

Who this tour suits best (and who may not love it)

This experience is a great match if you want a guided evening where you sample different drink styles and eat plenty, without doing homework on bar research first. It’s also a good fit for solo participants since the tour explicitly supports solo travelers.

You’ll probably enjoy it most if you:

  • Like trying sake, whisky, beer, and cocktails in one evening
  • Prefer learning the basics of Japanese drinking manners from a local guide
  • Want the food included so you can focus on tasting

You might want to skip or consider a different option if:

  • You don’t want alcoholic beverages (the tour includes them and the plan centers on them)
  • You’re sensitive to being on your feet for moderate walking and standing during the route

Should you book this Luxury Tokyo Sake, Cocktail, Whisky and Pairing Tour?

If you’re craving a Tokyo night that feels intentional—drinks included, multiple tastings, and enough food to keep the pace comfortable—this is an easy yes. The route gives you structure, the guide adds cultural context, and the nine-dish program makes it feel like more than a simple bar stop.

Book it when you want variety without stress. Skip it when you’re looking for a low-alcohol evening or a purely sightseeing-focused plan.

If you’re doing Tokyo for the first time, it’s also a smart orientation move: start in Shimbashi for everyday Tokyo energy, then finish in Ginza where the landmarks and nightlife glow a little brighter.

FAQ

How long is the Luxury Tokyo Sake, Cocktail, Whisky and Pairing Tour?

The tour lasts about 3 hours.

What time does the tour start, and where does it end?

It starts at 4:30 pm. It meets in the Shinbashi area and ends in the Ginza area.

What’s included in the tour price besides drinks?

In addition to alcohol tastings, the tour includes dinner with nine local dishes, pairings, shared plates, and bar snacks, plus a local English-speaking guide.

Are there options for dietary restrictions?

Yes. The tour notes flexibility for vegan, vegetarian, pescetarian, and gluten-free friendly diets.

How many tasting stops are part of the tour?

The tour includes alcoholic beverages at four stops focused on sake, whisky, and cocktail tastings.

How big is the group?

The tour has a maximum group size of 10 travelers.

Can I get a refund if plans change?

Yes. Free cancellation is available up to 24 hours in advance for a full refund.

Not for you? Here's more nearby things to do in Tokyo we have reviewed

Scroll to Top

Find Your Sake Tasting

Brewery visits and tastings, prefecture by prefecture across Japan.